CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Ms. Esta Knipper
A. J. Arango Inc.
1516 E. 8th Avenue
Tampa, FL 33605

RE: The tariff classification of cords from China, Taiwan, and India

Dear Ms. Knipper:

In your letter dated Jan. 6, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Cousin Corp. of America, of Largo, Fla. You submitted five samples, each wrapped around a piece of cardboard.

Item 65017-231 is 18 meters of a tightly braided nylon cord, approximately 2 mm in diameter.

The applicable subheading for Item 65017-231 will be 5607.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided … of other synthetic fibers; other. The rate of duty will be 3.6% ad valorem.

Item 65017-034 is five meters of elastomeric cord composed of a rubber core sheathed in braided nylon fabric.

The applicable subheading for Item 65017-034 will be 5604.10.0000, HTSUS, which provides for rubber thread and cord, textile covered. The rate of duty will be 6.3% ad valorem.

Item 65017-067 is one meter of knit fabric (94% Dacron® polyester/6% spandex) rolled into a tube approximately 7-8 mm in width in a flattened state, and sewn along the length to hold the tube form. Item 65017-067 is considered “made up” for tariff purposes according to the terms of Note 7 to Section XI, HTSUS.

The applicable subheading for Item 65017-067 will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Item 65017-050, which you describe as “braided leather cording made of 100% polyurethane.” By this, do you mean it is polyurethane made to look like leather?

If you contend that the product is made of leather, provide supporting documentation from the manufacturer. Have the manufacturer state exactly which components are made of leather so that we may verify with laboratory analysis. Provide a breakdown by weight and value from the manufacturer showing weights and values for all genuine leather components in comparison to the weights and values of any non-leather components, such as textile backing. If the item is composed of composition leather, please provide the percentage of binding vs. leather fibers.

If the item is actually polyurethane in plastic form, is it cellular or compact and is it backed with textile fabric?

We also are unable to rule on Item 65017-291. Your request letter indicates Item 65017-291 is composed of 100% polyurethane cord and iron chain. Please provide the full manufacturer’s specifications of the green cord. This should include the component materials and exactly how it is manufactured, including the type of machine on which it is made.

When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning the related samples. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division